in , , ,

Are Wotsits Vegan? (Updated Answer in November 2021)

Are Wotsits vegan?

Are Wotsits Vegan? Do you prefer to crunch or melt your food? Do you enjoy nibbling on the smooth, rounded edges? Or do you want to let them dissolve naturally in your mouth? Alternatively, if you live life on the edge, begin by melting and then take a bite. It doesn’t matter how you eat a Wotsit; it’s always cheesy.

Walkers Wotsits have long been a favorite of ours, and we know there are millions of others who enjoy these cheesy nibbles as well! Vegans may wonder if Wotsits are vegan-friendly and if they can consume them? Unfortunately, no! Although it was hard to break this news to you, I had to. Being vegan, I respect your values and culture.

Give this article a read to have in-depth information about Wotsits.

What are Wotsits?

Wotsits are a cheesy-flavored corn puff that was first offered by Golden Wonder and is currently sold by Walkers Crisps. Corn puffs in the “Really Cheesy” flavor are the most popular. Their smooth, circular edges and melt-in-your-mouth quality make them the most popular of snacks. These crisps are free of artificial colors and additives, feature real cheese, are baked rather than fried, and are vegetarian.

Wotsits Production Cycle

Wotsits adhere to a stringent manufacturing process. Every day, a vehicle delivers the potatoes for Wotsits to the factory. They’re cleaned, peeled, then cut after that. After slicing, they are fried in a mixture of sunseed and rapeseed oil to give them their golden color and texture. After that, they’re flavored and double-checked to ensure that they’re of high quality.

Are Wotsits Vegan?

Wotsits are not vegan-friendly due to the use of animal byproducts such as cheese taste, milk lactose, flavor enhancer, natural flavors, and milk. Lactose is a sugar found in milk. It makes up about 2% to 8% of milk and is not suitable for vegans. Lactose powder, made from dairy-based milk, is present in both the original Wotsits and the Sizzling Steak flavors, making them unsuitable for vegans.

Wotsits Flavors

Wotsits are orange puffed crisps with a “cheese flavor”, however, there have been other versions over the years.

Are Wotsits vegan

Maize snack with cheese flavor

This traditional Wotsits flavor is produced from dehydrated cheese, that is produced from milk. Can vegans drink milk? The answer is no! Because milk is an animal byproduct, it is not vegan. Vegans also refuse to consume any products containing animal-derived substances, even in little quantities.

Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese Flavor [Dried Cheese (from milk) (7%)], Milk Lactose, Flavor Enhancer (Disodium 5′-Ribonucleotide), Acid (Lactic Acid), Colors (Paprika Extract, Annatto), Natural Flavorings, Salt, Potassium Chloride], Natural Flavorings, Salt, Potassium Chloride]

Natural flavor and Disodium 5′-Ribonucleotide are two of the more unclear components. We can presume that these two components are non-vegan because Wotsits does not mention whether they are vegan or not.

Flavoring with natural ingredients

It may be derived from animals or plants. It’s unclear where Wotsits’ natural flavoring comes from, but we may presume it comes from animals just to be safe. Finally, milk is a more visible ingredient that is not vegan because it is derived from animals.

5′-Ribonucleotide Disodium

The sodium salt of inosinic acid and guanylic acid is used as a food additive and flavor enhancer. These sodium salts can be found in the flesh of deceased animals, as well as in plants. The sort of sodium salts used and where they are sourced determine whether Disodium 5′-Ribonucleotide is vegan-friendly. It’s uncertain whether this product’s Disodium 5′-Ribonucleotide is vegan.

The bad news is that, while Wotsits are currently suitable for vegetarians, they are not suitable for vegans due to the usage of milk in the product, hence vegans are unable to consume Wotsits. But fear not, all is not lost; we have some fantastic news for you!

Walkers – Wotsits Corn Puffs: Flamin’ Hot Flavor

If you’re wondering if flaming hot Wotsits are vegan, the answer is yes. Let’s have a look at the ingredients to justify the statement.

See also: Are M&M Vegan?

Ingredients of Flamin’ Hot Flavor

Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Flamin’ Hot Flavor [Flavorings (contains SoyaWheat), Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate), Fructose, Salt, Dried Onion, Soya Sauce Powder (contains Wheat), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Colors (Paprika Extract, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel).

If you choose the fiery hot flavor of Wotsits, you can eat them guilt-free! This is because this flavor does not contain the same ingredients (especially milk), so it’s safe to eat them.

Allergen Warning

“If Wotsits are prepared in a mixed environment, trace amounts of other substances such as milk may be present.”

Although the allergen warning does not state that it contains milk powder, it does state that it ‘may include milk’ and that it was prepared in a facility that handles milk. So, those with allergies or vegans who adhere to the principle of not eating anything that may contain traces of milk or other non-vegan products may not be able to eat them. So the Flamin’ Hot variety is just right for vegans or not, now depending on your personal beliefs.

Conclusion

Veganism is motivated by a variety of factors. Vegans are generally opposed to animals’ inhumane treatment, which is a prevalent aspect of the global food supply chain. Of course, this assures that vegans (like vegetarians) do not consume meat, as doing so is unethical.

On the other hand, dairy isn’t meat, so why don’t vegans consume animal milk? Vegans think that, for the same ethical reasons, you should never consume animal products in any form. While no cows are killed to produce milk, the contemporary industrial complex ensures that animals are forced to produce milk against their will.

Overall, there is a wide selection of crisp choices available, at least for vegans who are willing to risk cross-contamination with milk products.

We work hard to ensure that this knowledge is correct and up to date, but we cannot be held liable if it is not. When you receive a product, always read the label and follow the manufacturer’s instructions.

5/5 (2 Reviews)

What do you think?

Written by Emily

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0
most vegan friendly cities in the world

Most Vegan Friendly Cities In The World in 2021

Vegan Yule Log Recipe

Vegan Yule Log Recipe